Photogallery from conference Migration and Mobility in a Digital Age – the Heyman Center (10-11 April)

Migration and Mobility in a Digital Age: Paradoxes of Connectivity and Belonging Conference

Tuesday, April 10, 2018 – Wednesday, April 11, 2018 The Heyman Center, Second Floor Common Room

Sarah Cole (Dean of Arts and Sciences, Division of Humanities)

Sandra Ponzanesi (Utrecht University/Columbia University)

Radhika Gajjala (Bowling Green State University) Moderator Digital Cartographies ‘in’ Time

Alex Gil (Columbia University) “In The Same Boats”: Moving Maps and Cartographies of Intersections 

Roopika Risam (Salem State University) Cartographies of the Living and the Dead: Mapping Global Migration

Anne McNevin (The New School)    Time, Digital Media, and the Figure of the Migrant

Panel II  Networks, Affects and Activism

Moderator: Jonathan Corpus Ong (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Claudia Minchilli (Utrecht University) Somali Women in Postcolonial Italy: Identity Construction Through Digital Connectedness 

Donya Alinejad (Utrecht University) Social Media and Feelings of Presence: Mobile Apps and Emotions in a Context of Transnational and Urban Mobility. 

Radhika Gajjala (Bowling Green State University) Migration and Mobility in Gendered Indian Digital Social Media Spaces: Revisiting “Ghar and Bahir

Panel III Digital Migration in Europe

Moderator: Radha Hegde (New York University)

Melis Mevsimler (Utrecht University Divided Nation, Divided Diaspora: Crossroads of Gender and Homeland Politics in Everyday Lives of Migrant Women from Turkey in London 

Myria Georgiou (London School of Economics/Annenberg School of Communication, USC) The Communication Architecture of Humanitarian Securitization: Communicative Politics of Reception at Europe’s Borderland.

Koen Leurs (Utrecht University) Connected Migrants and Digital Migration Studies in Europe

Panel IV

Cosmopolitan Interruptions

Moderator: Sandra Ponzanesi (Utrecht University/Columbia University)

Bruce Robbins (Columbia University) The Refugee and the Beneficiary 

Frances Negrón-Muntaner (Columbia University) The Emptying Island: Puerto Rican Expulsion in Post-Maria Time

Wouter Omen (Utrecht University) Humanitarian Communication, Common Humanities Playground

Keynote Mirca Madianou (Goldsmith, University of London)

Technocolonialism: Digital Innovation and Data in Humanitarian Practice

 

 

Day 2, Heyman Center Common Room

Panel V Technologies for Change: Gaming, Piracy & Conviviality Moderator: Koen Leurs (Utrecht University)

Dennis Tenen (Columbia University) Global Book Piracy as Peer Preservation

Jonathan Corpus Ong/Maria Rovisco (University of Massachusetts, Amherst/University of Leicester)

Curating Conviviality

Joost Raessens (Utrecht University/NYU) Life as a Refugee: Games for Change

 

Panel VI Mediating Migration Moderator: Marianne Hirsch (Columbia University)

Laura Candidatu (Utrecht University) Digital Media and Diasporic Mothering: Romanian Diaspora in Amsterdam

Radha Hegde (New York University) Diasporic Itinerancy and Remediated Authenticities

Ato Quayson (New York University) Modes of the Selfie from Orality to Social Media

Panel VII Beyond Connectivity and Surveillance

Moderator: Myria Georgiou (London School of Economics/Annenberg School of Communication, USC)

Sandro Mezzadra (University of Bologna/The New School) The Border Regime as a Black Box? Migration, Logistics, and Digitalization in Europe and Beyond

Inderpal Grewal (Yale University) Digital Natives and Digital Immigrants: Racial logics of digital production.

Miriam Ticktin (The New School)

Re-imagining Border Technologies, Designing New Political Forms

Closing Keynote Chair: Sandra Ponzanesi

Arjun Appadurai (New York University)

Narrative Panic and the Edges of Europe